Skip To Main Content

Basketball - Boys

Boys Basketball Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Assistant Coaches:

Gavin Cree

Shain Scott
  Bernie Morris
  Cooper Phillips
  Stacy Edwards
  Jacob Shaddle

INFORMATION

To see current game schedule, please visit either the Kingco site or ArbiterSports.

ArbiterSports:  https://arbiterlive.com/

Kingco Athletics: https://www.kingcoathletics.com

Registration: FINAL FORMS 

  • Click Final Forms to access MIHS registration site
  • Create a new user ID within Final Forms to register for sports. 
  • Link to step-by-step directions for setting up your Final Forms account can be found HERE

Key Registrations Dates:

  • Registration for all sports open July 1st 2024

  • Football Registration closes August 30th 
    • First day of Football is August 21st
      • Fall Cut sports, Registration closes: August 22nd
  • Winter Cut Sports Registration closes: November 9th  
  • Spring Cut Sports Registration closes: February 27th

*Note for incoming 9th graders, your sports physicals on file at the Middle School do not transfer to the athletic office. You will need to supply a current physical 

Sports fees:

  • Please pay through our online payment system Intouch
  • An ASB card (ASB Fee $70) must be purchased to participate in any sport.
  • $350.00 per sport per season For Payment Plan options, please contact Becky LeMaster
  • Refund Notice (please refer to Eligibility Handbook): You are eligible for a refund for two weeks after the start of the season. No refunds are issued after the second week.

Uniform and Equipment Late Fee Policy:

  • A $25.00 late fee and a replacement cost of the uniform and/ or equipment will be assessed if an athlete does not return uniforms during designated time

MIHS Hall of Fame Members
1958 Bill Hanson 1993 Grant Farmer
1959 Paul Crutchfield 1995 Terrik Brown
1961 Dennis Keating 1996 Jamal Hill
1964 John Nebel 1997 Bryan Brown
1968 Steve Hawes 1997 Jamien McCullum
1970 Jeff Hawes 1997 Diron Mobley
1972 Steve Biehn 1999 Tyler Besecker
1972 Greg Jack 1999 Josh Fisher
1974 Doug Gribble 1999 Matt Logie
1977 Petur Gudmundsson 1999 Elliot Prasse-Freeman
1979 Paul Bain 2000 Gavin Cree
1982 Albert Moscatel 2001 Justin McCullum
1982 Kyle Pepple 2002 Kevin Tempest
1985 Brian Schwabe 2003 Brayden Billbe
1985 Quinn Snyder 2003 Brandon Burmeister
1986 Omar Parker 2003 Justin Waldie
1987 Brock Wortman 2004 Michael Gottlieb
1987 Eric Brady 2007 Trevor Fulp
1987 John Gilliland 2008 Leroy Lutu
1989 Grant Tracy 1961-1980 Mel Light (Coach)
1989 Travis DeCure 1967-2009 Ed Pepple (Coach)
1991 Scott Didrickson 2011 Quinn Sterling
1992 Fred Brown, Jr.  
CHAMPIONSHIPS

KINGCO CHAMPS

1960 1968 1970 1971 1972 1974 1975 1976 1977 1982 1984 1985 1986 1987 1989 1997 1998 1999 2001 2002 2004 2008 2013 2017  2019  2020

STATE RUNNER UP

1981 1982 1984 2002

STATE CHAMPS

1985 1993 1997 1999

ACADEMIC STATE CHAMPS

2014  2015

Lindsey Blaine

Athletic Director

lindsey.blaine@mercerislandschools.org

Becky LeMaster

Athletic Secretary

becky.lemaster@mercerislandschools.org

206-230-6345 

206-230-6316 (Fax)

Navigation

 MIHS Athletic Office Hours

 The athletic office is now open during our normal hours: 7:00 am-3:15 pm. 

E-mail is the best way to contact the Athletic Office for sports registration questions.